PRELIMINARY

All references to Medusa in this Privacy Policy refer to Medusa Australia Pty Ltd,
ACN: 126 818 504.
Medusa is a privately owned Australian Company.
When you visit Medusa’s website personal information and non-personal data will be collected depending on the nature of your visit.
Medusa provides this Privacy Policy to inform you how the personal information you provide is collected and used. You can then make a choice about using the website.
Medusa respects your privacy and is committed to protecting all the information you provide. Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encrypted protection is used for all credit card and financial transactions.
Medusa’s Privacy Policy covers all personal information and non-personal data collection.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information is your name and other features of your identity including your user and contact details. This information supports the seller/customer relationship between you and Medusa and is not used for any other purpose by Medusa. All details regarding the terms and conditions governing relationships between Medusa and its customers are set out in our Terms And Conditions Document, located at http://www.medusaaustralia.com.au/termsandconditions

NON-PERSONAL DATA
By visiting Medusa’s website, Medusa may collect a variety of non-personal information such as:
i.) the time and date of your visit;
ii.) the length of time you visit for;
iii.) domain information;
iv.) the pages and the number of pages you have viewed;
v.) your ISP details;
vi.) the number of times you visit our website within a month;
vii.) your IP address or proxy server’s IP address;
viii.) the number, type and size of files you view;
ix.) basic information regarding the website that referred you to our website;
x.) the version and type of internet browser you are currently using; and
xi.) information about the type of operating system your computer uses.
This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes. This data is not associated with any specific personal identity. This information is primarily used for business analysis so Medusa can improve customer relationships by providing a more effective and efficient service.

WEBSITES COVERED BY THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
This Privacy Statement applies to all websites owned or operated by Medusa (www.medusaaustralia.com.au ) and is relevant to third party websites accessed via a website owned or operated by Medusa.
Medusa’s website may provide links to third party or affiliate websites. If you access those websites using links found on Medusa’s website you leave the Medusa website and the protection of Medusa’s privacy policy.
Medusa does not control the privacy policies of third party websites, nor does it endorse the content of third party websites or make any representation about third party websites in any way.

Further information regarding third party websites is set out in our Terms and Conditions Document located athttp://www.medusaaustralia.com.au/termsandconditions

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT SECURE
Medusa provides the user access to its website. A user’s personal information can only be accessed by authorised Medusa personnel.
SSL encryption protects sensitive information transferred to Medusa’s website.

Credit card and other financial information are used only to process customer payments. Medusa does not retain credit card details and does not use this information for any other purpose.
SSL – is the leading security protocol on the Internet. It is widely used and does two primary things: 1) it validates the identity of a Website; and 2) it creates an encrypted connection for sending credit card and other personal data. You will note a lock icon at the top or bottom of your browser. If the lock is closed, you are on a secure SSL or TLS connection.

PRIVACY AND FREEDOM OF INFORMATION
All personal information held by Medusa either in its data bases or otherwise is held in a strictly confidential manner and is subject to the Commonwealth of Australia Privacy Act 1988. All such personal information will be available to the user in accordance with the Commonwealth of Australia Freedom of Information Act 1982.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
Medusa reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time. If Medusa’s Privacy Policy is changed this document will be updated to reflect the changes and the revision date will be posted on the document. A notification of the changes will be posted on Medusa’s website.

ENFORCEMENT AND COMPLAINTS
Although Medusa makes every effort to preserve and respect the privacy of its customers, Medusa may need to disclose personal information when required to do so under law.
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding Medusa’s privacy policy, or if you believe that Medusa has not adhered to this privacy policy, or if you would like to request access to your personal information you should contact Medusa’s Privacy Officer by email at: [email protected]
It is the Privacy Officer’s responsibility to investigate and respond to your concerns or complaints. In consultation with Medusa’s legal advisors, Medusa will then endeavour to implement any and all appropriate action.

0

Start typing and press Enter to search